[Cite as Godward v. Kory, 2011-Ohio-5265.]
[…] Urn...as this case is
presented, it's a contempt. Which in general terms…to prove a contempt, to establish a
contempt… there has to be... a valid Court Order that has been violated…without a
valid defense. And that's how I'm trying to analysis this case because that's how it's
presented from a contempt standpoint, not a [Civ.R.] 60(B), not a you know, a [sic.]
appeal of what the Orders should say, or does say. But from that standpoint. And that's
a critical, I think framework, for how… a Court has to rule on this case.” [T. Nov. 30,
2010 at 45-46].
{¶16} R.C. 2705.02 provides in pertinent part:
{¶17} “A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a
contempt:
{¶18} “(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule,
judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]”
{¶19} “The purpose of civil contempt proceedings is to secure the dignity of the
courts and the uninterrupted and unimpeded administration of justice...the purpose of
sanctions in a case of civil contempt is to coerce the contemnor in order to obtain