[Cite as In re J.W., 2011-Ohio-5191.]
[…] GUARDIANSHIP OF J.W. AND P.W. WAS IN ERROR BECAUSE THE APPLICANT
DID NOT PROVIDE CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE OF J.W. AND P.W.’S
INCOMPETENCE.
{¶26} “III. THE TRIAL COURT ORDER APPROVING THE APPLICATION FOR
GUARDIANSHIP OF J.W. AND P.W. WAS IN ERROR BECAUSE THERE EXISTED
LESS RESTRICTIVE ALTERNATIVES.”
I
{¶27} Appellants Echo Brown and P.W.,1 in their first assignment of error, argue
that the trial court erred by approving the Application for Guardianship of appellant P.W.
because the same did not comply with the mandates set forth in R.C. 2111.02.
{¶28} R.C. 2111.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(C) Prior to the
appointment of a guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section,
the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment. The hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with all of the following: …
{¶29} “(3) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited
guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by
clear and convincing evidence;…
1
Due to the Suggestion of Death of J.W. that was filed with this Court on April 25, 2011, the assignments
shall be addressed in relation to appellants P.W. and Echo Brown only.
Fairfield County App. Case Nos. 11-CA-2, 11-CA-3, 11-CA-4 and 11-CA-5 9
{¶30} “(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited
guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following
rights:
{¶31} “(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged
incompetent's choice;
{¶32} “(b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged
incompetent's choice present;
{¶33} “(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation
introduced;
{¶34} “(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent's
request:
{¶35} “(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator
appointed at court expense;
{¶36} “(ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship
decision is appealed, the right to have counsel appointed and necessary transcripts for
appeal prepared at court expense.”
{¶37} Appellants specifically maintain, in part, that appellant P.W. was denied
her right to be represented by independent counsel of her choice at the November 29,
2010, oral hearing. As is stated above, appellants P.W., on November 10, 2010, filed