[Cite as State v. Roberts, 2011-Ohio-4969.]
[…] of the first or second degree, a violation of section 2907.02 or 2907.03 or of division
(A)(4) or (B) of section 2907.05 of the Revised Code, or an attempt to commit a violation
of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, a governmental evidence-retention entity that
possesses biological evidence shall prepare an inventory of the biological evidence that
Guernsey County, Case No. 10CA000047 5
has been preserved in connection with the defendant's criminal case or the alleged
delinquent child's delinquent child case." (Emphasis added.)
{¶13} R.C. 2933.82 became effective on July 6, 2010. Appellant was charged,
tried, and convicted in 1997. In order for the statute to apply in appellant's case, it must
be applied retrospectively. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, "[a] statute is presumed to be
prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." "If there is no clear
indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which
arise subsequent to its enactment." Kiser v. Coleman (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 259, 262.
We note there is no express, clear provision in the statute for retrospective application.