[Cite as DeMattio v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2011-Ohio-4901.]
[…] {¶26} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY AFFIRMING THE UNEMPLOYMENT
COMPENSATION REVIEW COMMISSION’S DECISION THAT WAS UNLAWFUL,
UNREASONABLE, AND AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.”
I
{¶27} Appellant, in her sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
by affirming the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
because the same was unlawful, unreasonable and against the manifest weight of the
evidence. We disagree.
{¶28} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Review Commission is governed
by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part: “ * * * If the court finds that the
decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it
shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission.
Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.”
{¶29} An appellate court's standard of review in unemployment compensation
cases is limited. An appellate court may reverse a board's decision only if the decision is
unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. See, Tzangas,
Plakas & Mannos v.