State v. Daniels
[…] {¶25} Because appellant did not object to the lack of merger at the time of the

sentencing hearing, our review of this matter would be subject to a plain error standard.

State v. Lemmons, Delaware App. No. 10-CA-48, 2011-Ohio-3322, ¶39. Notice of plain

error is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only
Tuscarawas County App. Case No. 10AP070023                                             7

to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91,

paragraph 3 of the syllabus.

       {¶26} R.C. 2941.25 provides:

       {¶27} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute

two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain

counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.

       {¶28} “(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of

dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or