State v. Gray
[…] In the case at bar, appellant’s counsel noted that appellant objected to the use of video conferencing at resentencing and asserted his right to be physically present. (T. Re- Sentencing Hearing June 14, 2010 at 3-4). {¶26} Because appellant was not physically present at his re-sentencing hearing, appellant timely objected to the use of video conferencing and asserted his right to be physically present, and because his absence did not meet any exceptions 1 R.C. 2929.191(C) reads in pertinent part as follows: “On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. * * * The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. * * *.” Richland County, Case No. 2010-CA-0089 7 contained in Crim.R. 43(B)2, his case must be remanded for a third re-sentencing hearing. See, State v. Moore, Cuyahoga App.