State v. Middlebrooks
[…] As such, we find no error, plain or otherwise, in not including this instruction. {¶26} Moreover, we find no error in the trial court’s decision not to sua sponte include an instruction on accomplice liability. No evidence was presented that Daniel Weaver possessed the cocaine at issue in this case. {¶27} Appellant’s second assignment of error is overruled. III. {¶28} In his third assignment of error, Appellant argues that the court erred by convicting Appellant of possession of drugs, a felony of the fifth degree, because the verdict form was defective pursuant to R.C. 2945.75(A)(2). We disagree. {¶29} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: {¶30} “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[,] * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.