Ptasynski v. Shell Western E&P
[…] Fe; 3) the declaratory judgment order was impermissibly vague; and 4)
Mobil was not responsible for the content of the brochure.

                                   24
of contract claim.13 Section 2.275(b) provides that the cause of action

accrues when the breach occurs. Here, the alleged breach occurred more

than 13 years before plaintiffs brought this action. The district court

also held that the discovery rule did not apply to this claim and,

therefore, it was barred by limitations. Plaintiffs argue that the

district court should have applied TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §

16.004(c), which provides that in certain actions therein described the

cause of action does not accrue until “the day the dealings in which the

parties were interested together cease.”14

     13
       TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725 provides:
§ 2.725. Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale
(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced
within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the