State v. Powell
[…] City of Oregon v. Kohne (1997), 117 Ohio App.3d 179, 690 N.E.2d 66. {¶18} Appellant agrees that the time was tolled by his motion to suppress. However, he argues that the clock began to run again on August 3, 2010, when the parties submitted their written closing arguments on the motion to suppress, rather than 1 Appellant remained in prison during the pendency of the case, thus triggering the triple count provision of R.C. 2945.71(E). Ashland County App. Case No. 10-COA-040 6 on September 10, 2010, when the court ruled on the motion. Appellant relies on R.C. 2937.21, which provides: {¶19} “No continuance at any stage of the proceeding, including that for determination of a motion, shall extend for more than ten days unless both the state and the accused consent thereto. Any continuance or delay in ruling contrary to the provisions of this section shall, unless procured by defendant or his counsel, be grounds for discharge of the defendant forthwith.” {¶20} However, the Ohio Supreme Court has expressly held that R.C. 2937.21 does not apply to proceedings in the common pleas court: {¶21} “A second basis for holding that the trial judge was not limited by this statute in ruling on the appellee's motion is the decision of this court in State v.