[Cite as Z Interior Decorations, Inc. v. Westport Home of Ohio, Inc. , 2011-Ohio-4113.]
[…] {¶24} We find Z Interiors’ complaint stems from the fact the magistrate and the
trial court did not give as much weight to the parole evidence as it would have liked.
Such does not lead to the conclusion the evidence was not considered.
{¶25} The second assignment of error is overruled.
III
{¶26} In its third assignment of error, Z Interiors contends the trial court erred in
adopting the magistrate’s conclusion Westport’s acts under the original contract did not
constitute a prior course of action which would bind Westport to the payment of the
“accessories packages.”
{¶27} R.C. 1301.11 explains the concept of “course of dealing” as well as how
such evidence is to be construed. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
{¶28} “(A) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the
parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a
common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
{¶29} “* * *
Delaware County, Case No. 11CAE020017 10
{¶30} “(D) The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of
dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with
each other; but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control both