Taralla v. Union Hosp. Assn., Inc.
[…] Assignment of error is as follows: I {¶5} "THE TRIAL COURT DECISION TO UPHOLD THE COMMISSION'S DECISION WAS UNLAWFUL, UNREASONABLE OR AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE." Tuscarawas County, Case No. 10AP110045 3 I {¶6} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding the commission's decision was not unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree. {¶7} R.C. 4141.282 governs unemployment compensation appeals to the court of common pleas. Subsection (H) states the following: {¶8} "The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission." {¶9} Our role in reviewing the trial court's decision is to determine whether the trial court appropriately applied the standard of unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v.