[Cite as State v. Marcum, 2011-Ohio-3709.]
[…] offense. Woods at 131-32, 357 N.E.2d 1059. However, the act "must be strongly
corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose." Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. This
test “properly directs attention to overt acts of the defendant which convincingly
demonstrate a firm purpose to commit a crime, while allowing police intervention, based
upon observation of such incriminating conduct, in order to prevent the crime when the
criminal intent becomes apparent.” Woods, supra at 132, 357 N.E.2d at 1063. In other
words, a substantive crime would have been committed had it not been interrupted.
R.C. 2923.02(D) provides that: "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this
section that the actor abandoned his effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented
its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation
of his criminal purpose."
{¶75} However, the abandonment must be "complete" and "voluntary" in order to
exculpate a defendant. Where one abandons an attempted crime because he fears
detection or realizes that he cannot complete the crime, the "abandonment" is neither
"complete" nor "voluntary.”