[Cite as State v. Darnell, 2011-Ohio-3647.]
[…] Ohio St.3d 54, 89-90, 818 N.E.2d 229, 270, 2004-Ohio-6235 at ¶ 185.
{¶69} In the instant case, we have not found multiple instances of error in the
court's rulings on the issues raised in Appellant's previous assignments of error.
Accordingly, the cumulative error doctrine does not apply.
{¶70} Appellant’s fifth assignment of error is overruled.
VI.
{¶71} In his sixth assignment of error, Appellant argues that his double jeopardy
protections were violated when the trial court failed to merge the allied offenses of
aggravated robbery and felonious assault in this case. We agree.
{¶72} R.C. §2941.25 states as follows:
{¶73} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only
one.
Delaware County, Case No. 10 CAA 10 0083 17
{¶74} “(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or