IN RE THE ESTATE OF : William B. Hoffman, P.J.
[…] Patton v. Diem er
(1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 68, 518 N.E.2d 941, paragraph four of the syllabus; Deutsche
Bank Trust Co. Americas v. Pearlman, 162 Ohio App.3d 164, 2005-Ohio-3545, 832
N.E.2d 1253, at ¶ 14.
{¶33} Moreover, applying Civ.R. 60(B), we find that appellee’s motion was filed
within a reasonable time. While the order granting reimbursement to appellant was filed
on November 16, 2009, the Motion to Vacate such order was filed on March 26, 2010.
{¶34} We further find that appellee R.S. demonstrated that she had meritorious
claims or defenses to present if relief was granted. R.C. 2117.02 states as follows: “An
executor or administrator within three months after the date of his appointment shall
present any claim he has against the estate to the probate court for allowance. The
claim shall not be paid unless allowed by the court. When an executor or administrator
presents a claim amounting to five hundred dollars or more, the court shall fix a day not
less than four nor more than six weeks from its presentation, when the testimony
touching it shall be heard. The court forthwith shall issue an order directed to the
executor or administrator requiring him to give notice in writing to all the heirs, legatees,
or devisees of the decedent interested in the estate, and to the creditors named in the
Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00297 12
order. The notice shall contain a statement of the amount claimed, designate the time
fixed for hearing the testimony, and be served upon the persons named in the order at
least twenty days before the time for hearing. If any persons mentioned in the order are
not residents of the county, service of notice may be made upon them by publication for
three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published or circulating in the county, or as the
court may direct. All persons named in the order shall be parties to the proceeding, and
any other person having an interest in the estate may be made a party.”
{¶35} R.C. 2117.06 provides that all creditors having claims against an estate,
including claims arising out of tort, shall present their claims in one of the specified
manners. As is stated above, appellee R.S. presented a claim against the estate