[Cite as Coughlin v. Acock Assoc. Architects, L.L.C. , 2011-Ohio-3212.]
[…] and in holding that appellants’ negligence claim against appellee, which occurred more
than four years before they filed their complaint against appellee in October 31, 2008,
was time barred under R.C. 2305.09.
{¶33} Appellants’ first assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
II
{¶34} Appellants, in their second assignment of error, argue that the trial court
erred in granting summary judgment to appellee on their breach of contract claim. We
disagree.
{¶35} The parties in the case sub judice agree that appellants’ claim that
appellee breached the parties’ oral contract is governed by R.C. 2305.07. Such section
states as follows: “Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised
Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability
created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years
after the cause thereof accrued.”
{¶36} However, the parties disagree as to when appellants’ cause of action
accrued.