[Cite as State v. MIller, 2011-Ohio-3039.]
[…] appellate court to render a brief and conclusory decision more quickly than in a case on
the regular calendar where the briefs, facts and legal issues are more complicated.
Crawford v. Eastland Shopping Mall Assn. (1983), 11 Ohio App. 3d 158, 463 N.E.2d
655. This appeal shall be considered in accordance with the aforementioned rule.
{¶11} Appellant maintains his sentence is void claiming the verdict form in his
case was defective because it did not state the level of the offense on which he was
convicted. We disagree.
{¶12} Appellant cites R.C. 2945.75 in support of his argument that error
occurred.
{¶13} R.C. 2945.75 provides:
{¶14} “(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:
{¶15} “(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state
the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall
allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise such affidavit, complaint,