[Cite as State v. Jeffery, 2011-Ohio-2654.]
[…] {¶39} “THE COURT: I wrote down one year release. That’s what was agreed
to.
{¶40} “MS. COUCH-PAGE: Well, skip past Mr. Jeffery and I’ll get you where it
says in the statutes about consecutive time on fleeing and eluding.
{¶41} “THE COURT: Show me where it says it has to be consecutive to time that
happened afterwards. I know it says consecutive to things that happened before. No
question about it. I don’t think it’s constitutional. I don’t think it’s legal to sentence
somebody retroactively to something consecutive.” Tr., Sentencing Hearing, at 13-16.
{¶42} We first note that R.C. 2929.41(B)(2) reads as follows: “If a court of this
state imposes a prison term upon the offender for the commission of a felony and a
court of another state or the United States also has imposed a prison term upon the
offender for the commission of a felony, the court of this state may order that the
offender serve the prison term it imposes consecutively to any prison term imposed
upon the offender by the court of another state or the United States.”
{¶43} The General Assembly has thus clearly generally allowed Ohio felony
prison terms to be consecutive to prison terms imposed in other state courts or in the
Richland County, Case No. 10 CA 120 7
federal courts. However, it must be conceded that R.C. 2929.41(B)(2) is silent where, as