[Cite as Rowan v. Kemery, 2011-Ohio-2307.]
[…] However,
upon review in light of the court’s overall rulings, we find no basis, on an abuse of
discretion standard, to disturb the court’s determination of the duration of the marriage.
{¶38} Appellant's Seventh Assignment of Error is therefore overruled.
VIII.
{¶39} In his Eighth Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred
in awarding appellee $3,500.00 in attorney fees. We disagree.
Licking County, Case No. 10 CA 117 10
{¶40} An award of attorney's fees lies within the sound discretion of the trial
court. Rand v. Rand (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 356, 359, 481 N.E.2d 609. R.C. 3105.73(A)
reads as follows: “In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable
attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award
equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the
parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the
conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.”