[Cite as State v. Jones, 2011-Ohio-2306.]
[…] pickup to run over the store security officer. We hold this action constituted both
separate conduct and separate animus under the circumstances.
{¶25} Accordingly, we find no error under Johnson in the trial court’s failure to
merge the complicity in felonious assault and robbery convictions in the case sub judice.
{¶26} Appellant’s First Assignment of Error is overruled.
II.
{¶27} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred
in failing to merge his convictions for robbery and theft. We agree.
{¶28} Appellant's conviction for robbery was based on R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which
states: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately
1
We find the “complicity” aspect of the first charge against appellant does not impact
our analysis, because R.C. 2923.03(F) directs that where a person is guilty of complicity
in the commission of an offense, he “shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were a
principal offender.”