[Cite as State v. Jones, 2011-Ohio-2306.]
[…] following statutes: First, R.C. 2923.03(A)(1), which states: “No person, acting with the
kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall *** [s]olicit or procure
another to commit the offense.” Secondly, on R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) and/or (A)(2), which
states: “No person shall knowingly do either of the following: (1) Cause serious physical
harm to another or to another's unborn; (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to
another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.”
{¶22} Appellant's conviction for robbery was based on R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which
states: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately
after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict
physical harm on another.”
Licking County, Case No. 10 CA 50 7
{¶23} Thus, the first question we must address under a Johnson analysis is
whether it is possible to cause serious physical harm to another, or to cause or attempt
to cause physical harm to another by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous