Wade v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Common Pleas on December 31, 2009. Via Judgment Entry filed Stark County, Case No. 2010CA00099 3 March 31, 2010, the trial court reversed the Commission’s decision, finding such was against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶4} It is from this judgment Progressive appeals, raising the following assignment of error: {¶5} “I. THE OHIO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION REVIEW COMMISSION’S DECISION WAS SUPPORTED BY COMPETENT, CREDIBLE EVIDENCE AND WAS NOT UNLAWFUL, UNREASONABLE OR AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.” I {¶6} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Commission is governed by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part: “ * * * If the court finds that the decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, such court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” {¶7} The scope of our review in unemployment compensation appeals is limited. Silkert v. Ohio Dept.