Au v. Waldman
[…] Shaffer, 90 Ohio St.3d 388, 738 N.E.2d 1243, 2000-Ohio- 186. {¶21} In the case sub judice, Appellant-tenant sought to establish negligence claims against Appellees-landlords under (1) R.C. 5321 et seq., commonly referred to as the Landlord-Tenant Act or (2) common law premises liability. I. {¶22} In his first assignment of error, Appellant asserts the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellees and in finding that Appellees were not liable under the Landlord-Tenant Act. We disagree. {¶23} R.C. §5321 et seq. governs the obligations of a landlord and provides, in pertinent part: {¶24} “(A) A landlord who is a party to a rental agreement shall do all of the following: {¶25} “(1) Comply with the requirements of all applicable building, housing, health, and safety codes that materially affect health and safety; {¶26} “(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; Richland County, Case No. 2010 CA 00112 7 {¶27} “(3) Keep all common areas of the premises in a safe and sanitary condition[.] {¶28} The Supreme Court of Ohio has