[Cite as First Place Bank v. Hersh Constr., Inc., 2011-Ohio-1790.]
[…] sections of the Revised Code relating to mechanic’s … and all liens that can be had
under this chapter.” R.C. 1311.14, the construction mortgage statute, thus controls
when a construction mortgage is at issue.
{¶26} R.C. 1311.14, the construction mortgage statute, gives a construction
mortgage priority over mechanic's liens although the mortgage was recorded
Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00074 9
subsequent to the effective date of the mechanic's liens. Guernsey Bank v. Milano
Sports Enters, LLC, 177 Ohio App.3d 314, 2008-Ohio-2420, 894 N.E.2d 715.
{¶27} R.C. 1311.14(A) states as follows: “Except as provided in this section, the
lien of a mortgage given in whole or in part to improve real estate, or to pay off prior
encumbrances thereon, or both, the proceeds of which are actually used in the
improvement in the manner contemplated in sections 1311.02 and 1311.03 of the
Revised Code, or to pay off prior encumbrances, or both, and which mortgage contains
therein the correct name and address of the mortgagee, together with a covenant
between the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things
provided to be done by the mortgagee under this section, shall be prior to all
mechanic's, material supplier's, and similar liens and all liens provided for in this chapter
that are filed for record after the improvement mortgage is filed for record, to the extent
that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the purposes of and pursuant to this
section. Such mortgage is a lien on the premises therein described from the time it is
filed for record for the full amount that is ultimately and actually paid out under the
mortgage, regardless of the time when the money secured thereby is advanced.”
(Emphasis added). While appellant contends that R.C. 1311.14 “contemplates that only
mortgages given towards the completion of improvements are entitle to priority,” as
noted by appellee, the language in R.C. 1311.14 allows mortgages which pay off prior