[Cite as First Place Bank v. Hersh Constr., Inc., 2011-Ohio-1790.]
[…] thereon the date, the precise time of its presentation, and a file number. Such file
numbering shall be consecutive and in the order in which the instrument of writing is
1
We note that appellant, at the oral argument in this case, conceded that if we would find that the Fifth
Third Bank Mortgage was filed first, appellant would lose his appeal.
Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00074 11
received for record, except financing statements, which shall have a separate series of
file numbers and be filed separately, as provided by sections 1309.501 to 1309.527 of
the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 317.13 provides, in relevant part, as
follows: “(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, the county
recorder shall record in the proper record, in legible handwriting, typewriting, or printing,
or by any authorized photographic or electronic process, all deeds, mortgages, plats, or
other instruments of writing that are required or authorized by the Revised Code to be
recorded and that are presented to the recorder for that purpose. The recorder shall
record the instruments in regular succession, according to the priority of presentation,
and shall enter the file number at the beginning of the record. On the record of each
instrument, the recorder shall record the date and precise time the instrument was
presented for record.”
{¶32} Pursuant to such sections, “the county recorder has the ministerial duty of
recording instruments in regular succession, according to the priority of presentation,
giving each instrument a file or transaction number, awarded in consecutive order, and