[Cite as First Place Bank v. Hersh Constr., Inc., 2011-Ohio-1790.]
[…] encumbrance (i.e., the Fifth Third Mortgage) was recorded earlier than the NOC [Notice
of Commencement].” Assuming arguendo that this is a relevant consideration, we shall
address which was filed first. The Fifth Third Bank mortgage was recorded in the Stark
County Recorder’s Office on July 29, 2004 at 2:23 p.m. and was assigned Instrument
No. 200407290054653. The Notice of Commencement upon which the mechanic’s lien
is based was filed on July 29, 2004 at 2:23 p.m. and was recorded in the Stark County
Recorder’s Office as Instrument 20047290054658, which is a higher number.
{¶31} R.C. 317.12 states, in relevant part, as follows: “Upon the presentation of
a deed or other instrument of writing for record, the county recorder shall indorse
thereon the date, the precise time of its presentation, and a file number. Such file
numbering shall be consecutive and in the order in which the instrument of writing is
1
We note that appellant, at the oral argument in this case, conceded that if we would find that the Fifth
Third Bank Mortgage was filed first, appellant would lose his appeal.
Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00074 11
received for record, except financing statements, which shall have a separate series of
file numbers and be filed separately, as provided by sections 1309.501 to 1309.527 of
the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 317.13 provides, in relevant part, as
follows: “(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, the county
recorder shall record in the proper record, in legible handwriting, typewriting, or printing,