[Cite as State v. Spears, 2011-Ohio-1538.]
[…] similar kind committed separately or with a separate animus as to each, the indictment
or information may contain counts for all such offenses, and the defendant may be
convicted of all of them.”
Licking County, Case No. 10-CA-95 4
{¶12} Appellant maintains improperly handling a firearm in a vehicle, in violation
of R.C. 2923.16(A) and discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises, in
violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) are allied offenses of similar import.
{¶13} R.C. 2923.16(A) reads,
{¶14} “(A) No person shall knowingly discharge a firearm while in or on a motor
vehicle.”
{¶15} R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) reads,
{¶16} “(A) No person shall do any of the following:
{¶17} “***
{¶18} “(3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.”
{¶19} Recently, the Ohio Supreme Court addressed the issue raised herein in
State v. Johnson, 2010-Ohio-6314, holding,
{¶20} “Under R.C. 2941.25, the court must determine prior to sentencing
whether the offenses were committed by the same conduct. Thus, the court need not