[Cite as State v. Gordon, 2011-Ohio-1227.]
[…] examining four factors: the length of the delay, the reason for the delay, whether the
accused has asserted his speedy trial rights, and any resulting prejudice to the accused.
Barker v. Wingo (1972), 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101.
Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00132 5
{¶16} In Ohio, the right to a speedy trial has been implemented by statutes that
impose a duty on the state to bring a defendant who has not waived his rights to a
speedy trial to trial within the time specified by the particular statute. R.C. 2945.71 et
seq. applies to defendants generally. R.C. 2945.71 provides:
{¶17} “(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:
{¶18} “(1) * * *
{¶19} “(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the
person's arrest.
{¶20} “(D) A person against whom one or more charges of different degrees,
whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of
which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on
all of the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense
charged, as determined under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section.
{¶21} “(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and
(D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the
pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for