Gradijan v. Bay
[…] The Davis-Bacon Act cited by CBC relates to disputes of fact or law concerning payment of prevailing wage rates. Further, CBC’s contract with the United States Post Office has no relationship to Appellee’s claim CBC failed to promptly pay him for hours worked and wrongfully withheld expenses from his pay. Accordingly, we conclude the Act does not preempt Appellee’s claims herein. {¶18} CBC’s first assignment of error is overruled. II. {¶19} In the second assignment of error, CBC asserts the trial court erred in granting Appellee’s claim for unpaid wages under O.R.C. Section 4113.15, Ohio’s Prompt Pay Statute. {¶20} The statute reads, in pertinent part: {¶21} “(A) Every individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month. If at any time of payment an employee is absent from his Stark County, Case No. 2010CA00177 6 regular place of labor and does not receive his wages through an authorized representative, such person shall be entitled to said payment at any time thereafter upon demand upon the proper paymaster at the place where such wages are usually paid and where such pay is due. This section does not prohibit the daily or weekly payment of wages, the use of a longer time lapse that is customary to a given trade, profession or occupation, or establishment of a different time lapse by written contract or by operation of law. {¶22} “(B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making