[Cite as State v. Sherrell, 2011-Ohio-1033.]
[…] We disagree.
Stark County, Case No. 2010 CA 00208 3
{¶8} R.C. 2929.191 sets forth the mechanism for correcting a sentence that
fails to properly impose post-release control. Said provision applies prospectively to
sentences entered on or after July 11, 2006. State v. Pearson, Montgomery App.No.
23974, 2011-Ohio-245, f.n. 3, citing State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-
6434, ¶¶ 35-36. See, also, State v. Nesser, Licking App.No. 10CA61, 2011-Ohio-94, f.n.
1.
{¶9} In the case sub judice, appellant’s sentencing entry was filed on July 13,
2006; hence, we apply the requirements of R.C. 2929.191 as set forth in Singleton.
Subsection (C) of the statute reads in pertinent part as follows: “On and after the
effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a
judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall
not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with
this division. *** The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing,
except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the
prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by
video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video
conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the
offender were physically present at the hearing. ***.”1
{¶10} Accordingly, we find no merit in appellant’s challenge to his PRC video
conference resentencing hearing. We additionally note that appellant, raising a
constitutional challenge for the first time on appeal, has recited Sec. 10, Article I of the