[Cite as State v. Blacker, 2011-Ohio-570.]
[…] limitations for filing.” State v. Green, Franklin App.No. 08AP-718, 2009-Ohio-2149, ¶ 4,
citing State v. Schlee, 117 Ohio St.3d 153, 2008-Ohio-545.
{¶16} Appellant’s First Assignment of Error is therefore overruled.
II.
{¶17} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant appears to argue that the
trial court, in addressing his most recent postconviction motions, failed to apply statutory
in law accordance with common law.
{¶18} Appellant’s argument is based on his claim of a reservation of rights under
the Uniform Commercial Code. Pursuant to R.C. 1301.02(B), which is drawn from
corresponding subsections in U.C.C. 1-102, the underlying purposes of the R.C.
Guernsey County, Case No. 10 CA 30 5
Chapters 1301 through 1310 are “to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing
commercial transactions, *** to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices
through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties, *** [and] to make uniform the law
among the various jurisdictions.” Appellant herein presents no cognizable argument
regarding the applicability of the U.C.C. to his various challenges to his criminal
conviction and sentence. See App.R. 16(A)(7). This Court is aware that appellant is