[Cite as Kilpatrick v. Kilpatrick, 2011-Ohio-443.]
[…] Magistrate’s attention any other issues in regards to any pending motions.
{¶26} Appellant’s first Assignment of Error is overruled.
II., IV.
{¶27} Appellant argues in his second Assignment of Error that the trial court
erred in not finding that Appellee had engaged in financial misconduct during the
pendency of the divorce. Appellant also raises Appellee’s alleged financial misconduct
in his fourth Assignment of Error, arguing that Appellee engaged in financial misconduct
when she deposited two of Appellant’s paychecks during the pendency of the divorce.
We disagree.
{¶28} R.C. 3105.171(E)(3) provides “[i]f a spouse has engaged in financial
misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, or
fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a
distributive award or with a greater award of marital property.” The burden of proving
financial misconduct is on the complaining spouse.
{¶29} The trial court has discretion in determining whether a spouse committed
financial misconduct, subject to a review of whether the determination is against the
manifest weight of the evidence. Boggs v.