Gallwitz v. Novel
[…] R.C. 1303.46(A). The acceptance must be noted on the draft and may consist of a signature. Id. R.C. 1303.46 further provides that acceptance “becomes effective when notification is given pursuant to instructions or the accepted draft is delivered for the purpose of giving rights on the acceptance to any person.” Pursuant to R.C. 1303.46(B) a draft may be accepted although it has not been signed by the drawer. R.C. 1303.01(A)(2) defines “drawee” as meaning a person ordered in a draft to make payment and R.C. 1303.01(A)(3) defines “drawer” as “a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” Thus, appellant was the drawee and was required to sign the note which she does not dispute was delivered to Glen Gallwitz, who was the person identified in the draft (note) as ordering payment. Thus, there has been an acceptance of the note.