Gallwitz v. Novel
[…] II {¶32} Appellant, in her second assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in holding that she did not have a “viable formation of contract defense.” Appellant Knox County App. Case No. 10-CA-10 8 specifically argues that there was no contract because Glen Gallwitz never accepted her offer to repay him the $10,000.00, because there was no meeting of the minds as to repayment and because the note did not contain clear and definite terms. {¶33} “Acceptance” is the “drawee's signed agreement to pay the draft as presented.” R.C. 1303.46(A). The acceptance must be noted on the draft and may consist of a signature. Id. R.C. 1303.46 further provides that acceptance “becomes effective when notification is given pursuant to instructions or the accepted draft is delivered for the purpose of giving rights on the acceptance to any person.” Pursuant to R.C. 1303.46(B) a draft may be accepted although it has not been signed by the drawer.