State v. Hall
[…] Id. at paragraph four of the syllabus; State v. Miller (2002), 96 Ohio St.3d 384, 2002-Ohio-4931 at ¶38, 775 N.E.2d 498 {¶13} Employing the above standard, we believe that the state presented sufficient evidence from which a jury could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant committed the offense of falsification. {¶14} Appellant was convicted of falsification in violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), which states, "No person shall knowingly make a false statement or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made when the statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function." {¶15} As stated by the Ohio Supreme Court, “complete and honest cooperation with the law enforcement process by all citizens is essential to the effective operation of the justice system.” State v. Lazzaro (1996), 76 Ohio St. 3d 261, 667 N.E. 2d 384, quoting Columbus v.