[Cite as Calhoun, Kademenos, Childress Co., L.P.A. v. Shepherd, 2011-Ohio-496.]
[…] transfer of the case from the Mansfield Municipal Court to the Richland County Court of
Common Pleas was improper. We disagree.
{¶22} The record shows that it was Appellant who originally requested that the
matter be transferred. On March 30, 2007, Appellant filed a Motion to Transfer the case
from the Mansfield Municipal Court to the Richland County Court of Common Pleas.
Further, the amount of damages requested in Appellant’s amended counterclaim
exceeded the jurisdiction of the municipal court requiring the transfer of the case
pursuant to statute. R.C.1901.17 states, in relevant part: “A municipal court shall have
original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party * * *
Richland County, Case No. 2010 CA 0084 7
does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars [.]” R.C.1901.22(E) provides: “In any action in
a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of
counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings
in the case to the court of common pleas[.]” See also, Civ.R. 13(J).