Filed 8/4/14 P. v. Corelleone CA2/2
[…] the restitution ordered.”
Section 1202.4 further provides in pertinent part: “(g) The court shall order full
restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states
those reasons on the record. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (k) For purposes of this section, ‘victim’
shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A person who has sustained economic
loss as the result of a crime and who satisfies any of the following conditions: [¶] (A)
At the time of the crime was the parent, . . . of the victim.”
Section 1202.46 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic
losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision
(f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a
restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the
losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a
victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at
any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution
order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to
Section 1202.4.”
4
C. Proceedings Below
The record of defendant’s sentencing shows that he was ordered to pay a
restitution fine pursuant to section 1204.4, subdivision (b) in the amount of $200.00. A