Filed 8/4/14 1st Amer. Warehouse Mortgage v. Topa Ins. Co. CA2/4
[…] against them. Regardless, his failure to have a factual basis for bringing the claims he
brought, i.e., frivolous claims, supports the trial court’s award of sanctions.
V. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding All Fees Incurred
in the Action
Citing section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1), Burke argues that the court erred in
awarding Superior and CRES all fees and costs they incurred in defending the action.
Subdivision (c)(1) provides that the court may award attorney fees incurred “in
presenting or opposing the motion” for sanctions—and were it the only fee provision of
section 128.7, we might agree with Burke that the fee award was improper. However,
section 128.7, subdivision (d), which Burke does not discuss, provides that the court may
also award “some or all of the reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a
direct result of the violation”—precisely what the trial court did in this case.
Burke also argues that the trial court erred in awarding duplicative attorney fees.
Burke does not identify which fees he believes are duplicative or provide any factual