Filed 8/4/14 1st Amer. Warehouse Mortgage v. Topa Ins. Co. CA2/4
[…] pending”—during the 17 months between the filing of the complaint and the amendment
naming Superior and CRES as defendants. To the extent potential claims against
Superior and CRES flowed from their alleged relationships with Topa, those relationships
certainly could have been explored through party discovery (interrogatories, document
requests, requests for admission, and depositions) directed at Topa. Further, there were
many means of obtaining discovery from Superior and CRES short of suing them. For
16
example, Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.010 provides: “(a) Any of the following
methods may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a
party to the action in which the discovery is sought: [¶] (1) An oral deposition under
Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010). [¶] (2) A written deposition under
Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010). [¶] (3) A deposition for production of
business records and things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or
Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510). [¶] (b) Except as provided in
subdivision (a) of Section 2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to
provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (See Hawkins v. TACA Internat. Airlines,
S.A. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 466, 476 [noting availability of nonparty discovery to
discover facts necessary to assert claims against potential additional defendants].)
If Burke had sought discovery relevant to CRES and Superior prior to suing them,