State v. Holsinger
[…] The entry merely stated: "The Defendant was advised upon being released from prison he will be supervised by the parole board on Post Release Control for 5 years. The notification of Post Release Control was made at the sentencing hearing pursuant to R.C. 2929.19." {¶14} Because Holsinger was sentenced after July 11, 2006, the sentence correction mechanism in R.C. 2929.191(C) applies. See State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, 920 N.E.2d 958, ¶1; State v. Whitted, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA -4- 25, 2012-Ohio-1695, ¶14. R.C. 2929.191(C) provides: "On or after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division." {¶15} Division (A)(1) concerns the trial court's failure to notify the offender that he will be subject to post-release control after the offender leaves prison or the trial court's failure to include a statement to that effect in the sentencing entry.