Bigler v. Personal Serv. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, the insured did not create the filing issue; it was the insurance company’s agent that provided an incomplete certificate for presentation to the BMV and then the insurance company’s own failure to correct the certificate, even though at the time the certificate had been made, it had promised its insured to provide the certification. {¶54} In fact and alternatively, we conclude that the application of R.C. 4509.57 does not even depend on the “filing” of an SR-22 with the BMV but rather depends on the act of issuing a certified insurance policy. R.C. 4509.57 provides that a notice of cancellation must be filed with the BMV “when an insurance carrier has certified a motor-vehicle liability policy under section 4509.46.” (Emphasis added).