Bigler v. Personal Serv. Ins. Co.
[…] Cox’s criminal history. (We note here that this same insurance company voided the policy in Lester after discovering that driver’s criminal record soon after a 2003 accident, the same year as the accident in this case.) {¶69} In any event, as appellees point out, there is a special statute applicable to certified coverage which trumps the general voidness defense. Pursuant to the version of R.C. 4509.53 in effect at the time: {¶70} “Every motor-vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein: {¶71} (A) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code, shall -20- become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs; the policy shall not be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of the policy shall defeat or void the policy.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 4509.53(A). {¶72} The effect of this statute is clear: the liability under the policy was fixed at the time of the injury, and a certified policy cannot be declared void ab initio based upon misstatement in the application.