State v. Freeman
[…] R.C. 2907.01(A), (B), and (C). {¶11} Appellant was also convicted of attempted rape, a violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), which provides that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force,” and R.C. 2923.02, “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” Attempted rape is a second degree felony. Appellant’s third conviction was for -7- receiving stolen property in relation to the vehicle he used to abduct Ms.