[Cite as Kachmar v. Kachmar, 2014-Ohio-652.]
[…] trial court is in the best position to evaluate the credibility of the alleged contemnor in
that regard and this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court in
such a situation. Anderson v. Anderson, 7th Dist. No. 96 CO 21, 1998 WL 841068, *4
(Dec. 1, 1998).
{¶16} We next turn to Stephen’s contention that the trial court erred in
sentencing him to a definite term in jail absent an express finding that he intentionally
and willfully violated the court’s order. Stephen has not cited any statutory or case
law that requires such an express finding. R.C. 2705.05, which governs penalties for
contempt, provides:
-5-
(A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a
hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear
any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall
determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the
accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following
penalties:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty
dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in
jail, or both[.]
{¶17} A review of R.C. 2705.05 reveals no requirement that the trial court
make an express finding that the contemnor intentionally and willfully violated the
court’s order as a prerequisite to sentencing the contemnor to a term of an
imprisonment.