[Cite as Kachmar v. Kachmar, 2014-Ohio-652.]
[…] court’s order as a prerequisite to sentencing the contemnor to a term of an
imprisonment. Nor can such a requirement be gleaned from case law.
{¶18} Contempt has been variously classified as either direct or indirect,
criminal or civil. In re Carroll, 28 Ohio App.3d 6, 8, 501 N.E.2d 1204 (8th Dist.1985).
Indirect contempt of court “is one committed outside the presence of the court but
which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice.” In re
Lands, 146 Ohio St. 589, 595, 67 N.E.2d 433 (1946). R.C. 2705.02, which outlines
those acts that are in indirect contempt of court, provides in relevant part: “[a] person
guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: * * * (A)
[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or
command of a court or officer [.]”
{¶19} Criminal contempt is generally characterized by an unconditional prison
sentence that operates not as a coercive remedy but as punishment for the
completed act of disobedience and to vindicate the court's authority. Brown v.