Maui Toys v. Brown
[…] We now turn to those actions to determine whether Ohio’s long-arm statute and corresponding rule of civil procedure confer personal jurisdiction, and to determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction here would comport with due process of law. Ohio’s Long-Arm Statute {¶32} First, R.C. 2307.382 provides in pertinent part: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: (1) Transacting any business in this state; *** -9- (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state[.] {¶33} Similarly, Civ.R. 4.3(A)(1) provides in pertinent part: (A) When service permitted Service of process may be made outside of this state, as provided in this rule, in any action in this state, upon a person who, at the time of service of process, is a nonresident of this state * * *.