Roberts v. Switzerland of Ohio Local School Dist.
[…] The Board further contends the recreational user statute provides it with immunity for informing Roberts that it was safe to be in an area where a discus could be thrown. Finally, the Board claims it is immune from liability because Roberts’s injury was caused by another recreational user. {¶34} R.C. 1533.181 gives owners of premises held open to the public for recreational use immunity from liability for injuries sustained by persons using the premises. R.C. 1533.181 reads: (A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. (B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entrance to certain individuals. -9- {¶35} R.C. 1533.18(B) defines a “recreational user” as a person to whom permission has been granted to enter upon premises “to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, * * * or to engage in other recreational pursuits.”