Roberts v. Switzerland of Ohio Local School Dist.
[…] In commenting on this issue, the Ninth District stated: In past decisions on recreational user immunity, the Ohio Supreme Court held that, in order for a property owner to be immune under R.C. 1533.181, the property upon which the injury occurred must have been held open for public use. See Fryberger v. Lake Cable Recreation Assn., Inc. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 349, 350-351, 533 N.E.2d - 10 - 738, 739-741. Effective September 29, 1995, however, the General Assembly amended R.C. 1533.181 to no longer require that “privately owned, nonresidential” property be “kept open for public use.” Under R.C. 1533.181(B), an “owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises” is immune from liability “whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals.” Stiner v. Dechant, 114 Ohio App.3d 209, 214, 683 N.E.2d 26 (9th Dist.1996). {¶40} In this case, Roberts was a member of the track and field team and was on the Beallsville High School property for track and field practice.