[Cite as In re H.C., 2013-Ohio-5871.]
[…] TO PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS WHEN THE TRIAL COURT DID
NOT INCLUDE AN EXPLANATION OF THE IMPORT OF GRANTING
A MOTION FOR PERMANENT CUSTODY ON THE NOTICE OF THE
FILING OF THE MOTION FOR PERMANENT CUSTODY AND
NOTICE OF THE HEARING AS REQUIRED BY R.C. 2151.414.
{¶11} Appellant argues that neither appellee nor the trial court complied with
the statutorily-mandated requirements governing notice of the motion for permanent
custody and the hearing. She asserts that the notice provided to her by the court
failed to contain the necessary explanation of granting permanent custody.
{¶12} R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the
-3-
Revised Code for permanent custody of a child, the court shall
schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the
hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of the Revised Code, to all
parties to the action and to the child's guardian ad litem. The notice also