[Cite as State v. Croom, 2013-Ohio-5682.]
[…] jury.” (Emphasis added). Crim.R. 23(A) (such waiver may also be made during trial
with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney). The
manner of the waiver is then statutorily set forth: “In all criminal cases pending in
courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by
the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by
the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.”
(Emphasis added). R.C. 2945.05.
{¶120} Moreover, the written waiver shall be entitled in the court and cause
and must state in substance : “I ___, defendant in the above cause, hereby
voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a
Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that
under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.” R.C.
2945.05. In addition, “Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after
the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.”
R.C. 2945.05.
{¶121} We initially dispose of the argument regarding the repeat violent
offender specification. The Supreme Court has ruled that R.C. 2945.05 does not
apply to a request for the trial court to determine other specifications involving prior