Revised March 15, 2002
[…] The jury
subsequently assessed Proctor’s sentence at life imprisonment and
Lemell’s at 65 years’ imprisonment.
1
Specifically, the state presented evidence that the
original indictment charged petitioners with a number of different
offenses, including the aggravated robbery of Mr. Lew, the offense
at issue in the second trial. Because no motion to dismiss that
count of the original indictment was ever made, it remained
pending after the original trial, thereby tolling the statute of
limitations as to that offense. See Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art.
12.05(b) (West 2000) (“The time during the pendency of an
indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the
period of limitation.”).
-3-
The Texas Eleventh Court of Appeals reversed petitioners’
convictions on grounds that the convictions violated the Double
Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution. The Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals (“the TCCA”) reversed the judgment of