Walters v. Walters
[…] Rather, his appellate arguments focus on the May 25, 2012 order relative to arrearages and events occurring prior thereto. Appellant sets forth six assignments of error, which are paraphrased infra as a direct quote of the entire text of each assignment would be cumbersome and intrusive to the flow of the future opinion. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE {¶18} Appellant’s first assignment of error contends that the court erred in restraining him from renouncing his interest in his mother’s estate because no claim was filed under R.C. 2117.06(A) and thus the claim is barred by the statute of limitations within R.C. 2117.06(C) because it was not filed within six months of the decedent’s death. {¶19} Pursuant to the statute cited here, “All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the [listed] manners * * *.” R.C. 2117.06(A). All claims must be presented within six months of the decedent’s death even if no administrator or executor is appointed during that period.