[Cite as Reed v. Jagnow, 2013-Ohio-2546.]
[…] Id. at 382-383.
{¶45} Thus, Howard is still the law on cross-jurisdictional tolling in those
cases not involving class actions. See id. (Notably, four justices agreed to the class
action exception to Howard’s ban on cross-jurisdictional tolling and three justices
voted that there should be no exception to Howard at all). For all of these reasons,
appellant’s savings statute argument fails, and this assignment of error is overruled.
INCARCERATION AS A TOLLING EVENT
{¶46} The next discernible argument that appellant presents is that the statute
of limitations was tolled under R.C. 2305.16 while he was imprisoned for the
shooting. Said statute provides in whole:
Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and
2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring
any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture,
is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or
of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times
limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the
interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability
of one shall inure to the benefit of all.
After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring
the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a
court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital
under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of
unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind
and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of
the period within which the action must be brought.
-12-
R.C. 2305.16.
{¶47} Appellant cites a 1984 case in support of his position. See Paugh v.
Fair, 16 Ohio App.3d 128, 474 N.E.2d 653 (10th Dist.1984) (holding that the savings
provision of R.C. 2305.16 does not apply where imprisonment begins after the cause
of action has accrued).