IN RE: ) CASE NO. 12 JE 12
[…] she decided not to move to Virginia. Mother concludes by stating that relocation
cannot be the sole consideration when a court considers either the best interests of
the child or the change of circumstances. She urges that the court in this instance
erred by relying solely on the proposed relocation as the rationale for granting Father
custody.
{¶10} Both parties correctly note that the trial court has issued no prior
custody decree and that the mother therefore retained the custodial and residential
status conferred on her by statute. R.C. 3109.042. (“An unmarried female who gives
birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a
court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the
residential parent and legal custodian.”) The second portion of R.C. 3109.042
instructs the court “designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child”
to “treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality.” Both parents also
recognize that when a court is making an initial custody determination, the decision is