[Cite as Cartwright v. Beverly Hills Floors, 2013-Ohio-2266.]
[…] cancellation”, shall be attached to the contract signed by the buyer and
be easily detachable, and shall contain in ten-point, bold-face type, the
following information and statements in the same language as that used
in the contract: [Notice of Cancellation details].
{¶26} Based on the evidence, BHF failed to comply with R.C. 1345.23(A) and
(B). The proposals failed to include the seller’s address and the buyer’s signature in
violation of R.C. 1345.23(A). It also failed to include the required cancellation
statement and the required notice of cancellation in violation of R.C. 1345.23(B).
{¶27} R.C. 1345.28 provides: “Failure to comply with sections 1345.21 to
1345.27 of the Revised Code constitutes a deceptive act or practice in connection
with a consumer transaction in violation of section 1345.02 of the Revised Code.”
-7-
{¶28} Thus, by violating R.C. 1345.23(A) and (B), BHF engaged in a
deceptive act or practice as defined by R.C. 1345.28.
{¶29} Cartwright also contends that BHF violated Ohio Admin.Code 109:4-3-
05 and Ohio Admin.Code 109:4-3-07.