[Cite as Cartwright v. Beverly Hills Floors, 2013-Ohio-2266.]
[…] (Tr. 35). Aron also stated that he did not
know if he gave Cartwright a receipt for the $750.00 deposit. (Tr. 36-37).
{¶24} The proposals Aron provided Cartwright were labeled “PROPOSALS.”
They have the name “Beverly Hills Floors Inc.” at the top as well as BHF’s phone
number and city. They are dated August 5, 2010. The name and address section list
“Michaels Cabinets” as the name and “Cartwright Job” as the address. On the
proposal that included the utility room, there is a notation that a $750.00 deposit was
received on August 21, 2010, and “#1029” is written below the date.
{¶25} R.C. 1345.23 provides in part:
-6-
(A) Every home solicitation sale shall be evidenced by a written
agreement or offer to purchase in the same language as that principally
used in the oral sales presentation and shall contain the name and
address of the seller. The seller shall present the writing to the buyer
and obtain the buyer's signature to it. The writing shall state the date on
which the buyer actually signs. The seller shall leave with the buyer a