[Cite as Davis v. Banks, 2013-Ohio-1852.]
[…] Rogers, 65 Ohio St.3d 145, 146, 602 N.E.2d 602 (1992).
{¶8} Failure to file all the pertinent commitment papers cannot be cured by
filing them at some later point in the habeas proceedings. Boyd v. Money, 82 Ohio
St.3d 388, 389, 696 N.E.2d 568 (1998).
-4-
{¶9} Petitioner failed to attach the commitment papers in Washington County
Case No. 04-CR-199. He also failed to include the original sentencing entry in Case.
No. 05-CR-192. Without the full scope of Petitioner's commitment papers, it would
be impossible for us to grant relief. Therefore, the petition fails due to this defect.
{¶10} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires the Petitioner to file a complete affidavit of
previously filed civil actions along with the other petition documents: “At the time that
an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or
employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of
each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous
five years in any state or federal court.”
{¶11} Petitioner filed the affidavit, but says that he filed no civil actions in the
past five years. This is obviously inaccurate as he filed a previous petition for writ of
habeas corpus in Noble County in May of 2012, as well as another habeas action in