Filo v. Liberato
[…] Assignment of Error No. 1 The Trial Court erred by determining that the statute of frauds requirements regarding “promises to pay the debts of another” bar Filo’s promissory estoppel claim since, as alleged in Filo’s Amended Complaint, the leading object of Liberato’s promise was to benefit himself. Assignment of Error No. 2 The Trial Court erred by determining that the statute of frauds requirements regarding “interests in land” bar Filo’s Complaint since the agreements involved only “affected land.” {¶8} The statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, was last amended in 1976 and provides: -5- Certain agreements to be in writing. No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; * * * or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. Civ.R. 10(D)(1) also requires that claims based on contract include the written instrument, and states that: When any claim or defense is founded on an account or other written instrument, a copy of the account or written instrument must be attached to the pleading.