[Cite as State v. Galindo-Barjas, 2013-Ohio-431.]
[…] must determine whether the sentencing court abused its discretion in applying the
factors in R.C. 2929.11, R.C. 2929.12, or any other applicable statute. Gratz at ¶8,
citing Kalish at ¶17.
{¶9} R.C. 2929.12(B) and (C) contain various factors that the trial court must
consider in determining whether a defendant's conduct is more or less serious than
conduct normally constituting the offense. The trial court is not confined only to the
factors listed in the statute and may consider “any other relevant factors”. R.C.
2929.12(B). Appellant contends that the only factor the trial court relied on in
sentencing is found in R.C. 2929.12(B)(2), namely, “[t]he victim of the offense
-5-
suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the
offense.” This assumption is not borne out by the record. The sentencing transcript
indicates that the trial judge considered the presentence investigation, the sentences
handed out in other similar cases, and “the factors contained in Section 2929 of the
Revised Code”. (1/27/12 Tr., p. 18.)