Rhodes v. Sinclair
[…] For instance, it has been explained that a legatee's interest in an estate remains equitable, and thus only attachable through a creditor's bill, until such time as the executor has a definite amount ready for distribution to the legatee, which that at that point attachment may be done through garnishment. Id. at ¶ 30. {¶21} Thus, given the above, a creditor’s bill is not the correct means to obtain a person’s “personal earnings.” {¶22} DiBlasio asserts that when looking at the Ohio statutes on garnishment, attorney fees do not qualify as “personal earnings.” {¶23} R.C. 2716.01 through 2716.06 governs garnishment. R.C. 2716.01(A) states: A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in accordance with this chapter. R.C. 2716.01(A). “Personal earnings” is defined as: ’Personal earnings’ means money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer.